Old Gravestones from the farm of
John Light, 1725/26-1806

(photos by the web author unless credited otherwise)

Some graves and a few lasting markers now located at
Covenant Greenwood Cemetery, Lebanon, PA

managed by Covenant United Methodist Church
(the half/side traditionally known as " Greenwood" or "Ebenezer", on right looking toward cemetery from road)

This first bank of stones are, in the estimation
of the web author*, clearly those discussed in

Ancient and Historic Landmarks in the Lebanon Valley (1895)
by P. C. Croll


History and Genealogy of Early Pioneer Families
of Lebanon County, Pennsylvania

by J. G. Francis

edited in 1990 by Betty M. Light Behr

1 2 3 4
Stones by Number
White Stone


RED S STONE "stub"


(smooth marble or ? granite behind flag)


(still partially readable)
#1a #1 #2 #3 #4

Three existing stones (separated by a fourth plot and what is now only a buried stub) are surely among those brought from the
old Light farm cemetery (east Lebanon) in 1894 as a result of Croll's newspaper articles. Corroborated by Francis.

LEFT to RIGHT as photographed and discussed here (facing the stones with main road behind)
CROLL also clearly describes the stones LEFT to RIGHT.

#1A. Worn white stone. Croll did not record this stone, but he seems to make reference to it with the description "worn".

#1. Johannes Licht 1790 (not 1720) -1798

This is Francis' IV John Light, son of III John and Mary Light, (JGF, pg. 340) and grandson to both II John and II Martin. Other identification of this stone cannot be correct.

Croll (when he surveyed in 1890) seems to have mistakenly transcribed a "9" instead of "2" for the year 1728 as noted by Francis. Croll seemed to be without benefit of a full translation but the stone had been eroding for 100 years.

I Johannes death date, per civil record is before Nov 19, 1759 and Jan 9, 1759 is also recorded by Francis NOT 1798.

The age at death of this Johannes is "7 years and 4 months" as clearly inscribed per the stone facsimile. Suggesting the 7 has a mark above it to add years is a bit far fetched.

"Johannes Lic. . . " was still legible to the author on this stone in 1997. Irresponsible rubbings were oftened taken from this stone leaving damage (note white area, as well see Croll's comments from 1894). The stone has been cleaned up as evidenced in more recent photos and transcribed beyond the name but the "9" and "2" should not be in debate.

This stone and other various transcriptions may be the "origin" of the speculated name for (the immigrant) I Johannes Licht's wife as "Maria". The web author* can find no documented primary source for the name Maria, or Maria Kreider, as the wife of John the Immigrant as found in so many (pervasive, apocryphal) genealogical accounts. Nor any references in Francis who also researched and published on the Kreider family extensively. The web author cannot find any documented primary evidence that II John Light was named John Henry, another proliferated assumption. He is only identified as John Light, Hans Licht, and Johannes Licht in the known records, some including his signature and never with a midde name nor an initial. Francis does not mention Henry as a middle name. Furthermore, this claim is unlikely as II John Light's brother was Heinrich (see his stone below with wife Barbara). Given Germanic family naming traditions it is more likely that II Heinrich would have been a "Johannes Heinrich", rather than the other way around.



#2. Anna Landis Light?

Anna was the wife of II John Light. This is the stone facsimile as believed inscribed on the missing stone from the empty site with what may be only a stub of stone remaining underground. There is a possibility that stone #1A is the one with this engraving, but that would take the lineup out of Croll's order. The postulation here is that the graves were reinterred in the same order as they were when Croll found them on the II John Light homestead and Francis corroborated.
Anna died before II John Light (1758, JGF) and only 8 years after her grandson (above, JGF). The stone arrangement is very likely if II John and II Martin (IV Johannes' grandfathers) also buried their wives, grandmothers to IV Johannes, adjacent. Anna seems to have had a similar stone to her grandson as well. However, grandparents' II Martin & Anna burial sites have not been located and it is unknown if they were at at the II John Light farmstead, perhaps their markers were wood and had disenigrated in comparatively short time§.

So is/was this the stone of Anna Landis (Croll thought so clearly noting the family description) and was her grave next to her spouse II John Light, stone #4- this author* believes so.


#3. John Light (or Johannes Licht per this stone or Hans per at least one land record, 1725/26-1806

(II John Light) TALL WHITE STONE (marble, granite, sandstone?) It is well within reasonable speculation that II John Light would have a large stone towering over the other small red stone when he was buried eight years after his wife, given his prominence both in the family as its patriarch for many decades following his father's death, and in the community. The description of the family is wholly consistent with J.G. Francis and Anna's stone fragment above.

This stone is now completely worn but it has a similar upper shape as Croll drew in his stone facsimile. II John Light was once believed by Francis to be the signatory to the Lebanon Resolves, but Francis' son Willard found a note that suggested J. G. later questioned this. However, the other John Lights in the family were barely old enough to serve and too young to be secretary for such a document. However, the SAR appears to be decorating the grave site of this Johannes Licht, 1725/26 (II John Light) and or that of III Johan. II John Light is considered to be a patriot by the SAR/DAR records. Johan Licht, stone number 4 (Croll's "another stone") would have been too young to serve. (See the final note on the Francis page).



5. Johan Licht 1767-1814

(aka III John Light, son of II Martin, grandson of John the immigrant). Croll mentions this stone as "another stone" without a drawing but his transcription matches the existing stone and inscription. Croll did not have the benefit of Francis' research or he would have been able to accurately identify this John Light.
Now, perhaps the most compelling argument that stone #3 was II John:
Francis identifies this Johan Licht as the son of II Martin and writes:
"He is buried beside his Uncle II John in Ebenezer Cemetery and was doubtless previously buried in the same cemetery with him at 3rd and Lehman Sts. He (III John herewith) had buried a son here (#1 above) and not unlikely his father II Martin was also buried here and the marker destroyed."
Photo right from Larry Keller

Index of marker inscriptions

"from the cemetery at
Ebenezer North Lebanon,
Salem United Brethren Church"
(on file at the Lebanon County Historical Society)

first 3 listings under LICHT/LIGHT, reaffirming their proximity to each other as surmised in this discussion:

"Johannes Licht b. Feb. 1726, lived in matrimony with (unreadable) 48 years, begot 11 children, d. 17 Mar. 1806."

"Johan Licht b. 29 Dec. 1767, d. 10 Feb. 1814."

"Adjoining stone cannot be read."

The "adjoining stone" is perhaps the one now completely missing on the other side of II John , decomposing significantly after Croll discovered it and it was moved, but before it was completely eroded. It less likely refers to stone #1 as the author could make out some of the inscription "Johannes Lic . . . " in 1997 which would bot be Croll's "another stone".

Additional Stones from the 2nd generation


Stones of II Henry and Barbara Landis Light forward toward road in the Greenyard portion of the cemetery closely resemble the stone of Johannes Licht, 1790. According to Francis (and other cemetery related documents?) these stones were also moved from the farm to this final(?) resting place. Mystery is where are II Martin & Anna Pfeiffer?

Larger photos courtesy Larry Keller.

Siblings of II John & Anna Landis and II Henry Licht & Barbara Landis, are II Jacob Licht and Elisabeth Landis who may be interred here (a marker is not a guarantee of burial).

photos submitted to Find-a-Grave by Bruce Speck, grave & marker listing by "GerbLady"

Three brothers married to three sisters.


This web monograph compiles a partial record of graves and markers from the old Light homestead cemetery at Covenant Greenwood, representing three of the sons of Johannes Licht (d. 1759, JGF) , and their three wives, at least two grandsons, and many other grandchildren, nieces and nephews (read on) .

The assumed immigrant, Johannes and his wife whose name remains unknown, have long been assumed as left behind in their original burial spots (already unmarked in 1894 and additional proof that the stone #2 is not the immigrant) and the graves buried by development for centuries.

The II generation brothers' sister, Anna Licht Meyer and her husband, Rudolph Meyer,
are buried at Kaufman's Church Cemetery, Annville, PA

Top two photos and listings at Find-a-Grave by Christine Marshall, bottom photo submitted by "bill c"

§ The location of gravesites for the remaining children of the assumed immigrant Johannes Licht are unknown at this time; namely Barbara whose record is sparse and perhaps never married; and II Martin and his wife Anna Pfeiffer, who were assumed by Francis as originally buried with the other sons at the Light homestead, but who did not appear to be represented by markers there nor now at Covenant with the rest of the family. Is there a Pfeiffer family site to be located?

The author only recently learned of his own (III Light) generation ancestors' representation on this stone at Covenant, based on the research (and this photo) by Christine Marshall, a Light descendant herself, for Find-a-Grave.

This Martin was the son of II John Light #4 discussed above.
III Martin and Catherine his wife, were recorded by Francis as buried at their "farm in Long Meadow".

This marker and engraving on the reverse in memoriam of several members of the family,
apparently from the farm graveyard.

It has been reported that NSDAR file(s) source these Long Meadow graves as moved to "Annville", and perhaps then to Covenant if not to Covenant directly?

This stone may be more recent than any of the applications at DAR (about 18).

II John Light is clearly designated as the Revolutionary patriot for many of those memberships, also as a private (although too old for service at over 53). The DAR record here may need clarification. There was a facsimile copy of the Resolves printed by the LCHS a number of years ago and is now out of print. The "signature" does not belong to II John Light as compared to other contemporaneous documents proven with his signature.
The source for the Resolves is listed as "The Pennsylvania Archives" - but it, itself, is a facsimile. This author cannot locate an original document, only the printed Pennsylvania series.

*John Bradford Light, (c) 2015, California. john@pioneerfamily.com